Menu

Candle Hill Farms

header photo

Shutting down,,,,,,

July 13, 2017

Greetings!!

It has been a long time since I have written anything.  I am sorry.  I have found as I try to grow my pottery business I have less and less time to work on this blog or my other web site.  And so it is with sadness that I must close the web sites down and concentrate on my business.  I need to make a living, just like everyone else in the world.  I will be shutting down the sites around August 1st.  Thanks so much for making this journey with me!!

 

Same house, yes or no??,,,,,

May 30, 2017

Greetings!!

While doing more research I found that my great grand aunt Phebe L Parker Banker Edmonds inherited a house and land from her second husband Jonathan C Edmonds on the Harford Dryden Rd. in Harford, NY.  Yes, I still believe I have the correct person!!  I found online court records showing his will and her taking ownership.  I have a picture from a distant cousin of a house that was supposedly "Aunt Deal's House" in 1931.  Which, by the way, is the same year that Phebe died.  I have suspected for a while that the house that was Aunt Deal's was actually Aunt Phebe's house and Aunt Deal inherited it.  Aunt Deal as she was called was actually Lydia Adelia Parker Kirk Couch, an older sister to Phebe and one of the twin sisters in the family.  Aunt Deal would out-live all of her siblings.

Anyhow, I went on google maps and starting searching.  I love google!!  I virtually drove up and down the Harford Dryden Rd for about 10 miles in each direction looking at houses trying to see if I could find the same house or one similar and I think I have found it!!  Granted, things have changed a lot over the years, but there is still enough there of the original in my opinion that I think it is the same house.  None of the other houses on this road, especially in Harford, come near the correct size and shape so that helps in narrowing it down.

Take a look and tell me what you think.

Not the best picture in the world, it is a copy of a copy I think.  But notice the little porch on the left side on the second floor, the wrap around porch, the tree on the right side, etc.

This is an older picture from google.  The porch has changed slightly, but the upper porch is still there.  The trees are basically the same.  This is a side view, which makes it appear slightly different.

This is the most recent picture on google.  There is no more wrap around porch.  But look where the sidewalk goes!  Obviously there was once a wrap around porch or at the very least a much bigger porch than there is now.  Also you can just make out the little porch on the left hand side upstairs.

I tried to get a little bit different angle so the upstairs porch would be more visible.  To me it seems like many of the basic components are still there or at least evidence they were there.  Of course these pictures are not nearly as good as they would be if I could be there physically.  In my opinion, this is the same house albeit quite a transformation over the years.  What do you think?

I wonder what our ancestors would think if they knew we could look at where they lived when they were alive, all from the comforts of our home?  Have you ever gone back and looked at a home that you lived in when you were young?  Did you do it from the computer or in person?  I like google earth because I can travel to places like this and see what things look like today.  I find it very interesting.

Speaking of interesting, I did not find in the online court records that Aunt Deal ever owned property in Harford, Cortland County, NY.  Neither did I find a will leaving her the house, but she was the last surviving family member at the time of Aunt Phebe's passing so it would have gone to her automatically.  Still, no probate records either.  Either the court records are not complete or perhaps for tax purposes Aunt Deal just left it in Phebe's name until she, herself, passed?  Who knows for sure?  

I have found no death records for Phebe other than where she is buried and her headstone says 1931 for year of death, but not an exact date.  So, I am currently scouring newspapers from 1931 in Cortland County trying to find an obituary or death notice that will allow me to pin that down.  It is a time consuming process as I am searching one page at a time, starting January 1st. and working my way through.

I never found any records on how Isaac W Banker died other than the death notice said he died suddenly and when the funeral was.  I guess that might remain a mystery.  I hope I am able to find more on Phebe.

One other short note.  I found that Phebe's step daughter from her second marriage died the year before her and Nellie's husband remarried that night!!  There was no obituary for Nellie but there was a wedding announcement in the paper for her husband's "quiet wedding" with just a few close friends and family present.  NO MENTION HIS WIFE DIED THAT VERY DAY!!  Something does not smell right in Denmark!! (as the old saying goes)  That is a mystery I truly want to unravel!!  

So many questions and not enough answers is what keeps a genealogist busy, LOL.

Until next time,,,,,,,

 

 

What are the odds,,,,,,,,

May 22, 2017

Greetings!!

I took the day yesterday to do some genealogy.  And what a day it turned out to be!!  What are the odds I would find another newspaper article in the same newspaper two years later that made reference to my missing great-grand-aunt Phebe L Parker?  Not only that but what are the odds each newspaper article would have parts of her spouse's name wrong?  In my last post, I have an obituary for my great-grand-aunt Rosilla Parker Weidner which mentions a sister, "Mrs. Isaac Parr" which by process if elimination was determined to be Phebe L Parker.  Wonderful!  That gave me a lead, and I was excited. 

So I searched and searched for Isaac Parr or Phebe Parr in both Harford and Hartford, NY.  As you may recall there are both in the state of NY.  I believed very strongly that it was the Harford, without the t and it has turned out I was correct.  But there was no Isaac Parr that fit the information I knew to be true.  I was frustrated.  I had exhausted all possibilities.  I knew there were several other mistakes in the obit so now what do I do?

Yesterday I decided to take another look through the same newspaper to see if I could find anything else.  Sure enough I found another newspaper article dated about 2 years later that again made reference to Phebe by way of the spouse's name.  This time the name was a J. Banker.  Seriously?  Could she have remarried in 2 years time or was the name wrong in the first one?

Off to ancestry to do some more searching.  Long story short, I believe I have the name straightened out.  What are the odds the first article had the first name right but the last name wrong, and the second article had the first name wrong but the last name right?  Confused yet?  So was I!!  But after a lot of searching, comparing dates and locations with what little information I had.  I have determined, and I am pretty sure I am right, that Phebe's husband was actually an Isaac W. Banker.  To add confusion to the mix, Phebe was using her middle name, which I did not know what it was.  It has shown up as Louise, Louisa, and Ludemia!!

I also discovered that Phebe was married a second time.  Just one year after Isaac died she married a fellow by the name of Jonathan C Edmonds.  They were married for about 12 years before he died in 1917.  After that, Phebe remained unmarried until she died in 1931.

Here is the second article.

Mrs. Henry Rader was my great-grand-aunt Mary Amelia Parker Rader. It was at her house that her sister Rosilla died.

There is still much research to do.  I want to find out the cause of death of Isaac W Banker.  I found that Phebe's second husband committed suicide and have a newspaper article about his death.  But I am still researching Isaac.  I am also searching for the exact death of Phebe and concrete proof that I do indeed have the correct person.  I am 99% sure I do, but I want more proof.  What I have now is pretty strong circumstantial evidence and a ton of notes, LOL.

Thank you to newspapers.com for the articles I have found thus far and also to fultonhistory.com as I have found many articles on there as well.  Newspaper articles, both obituaries and stories can provide a wealth of information for someone who takes the time to search.  Genealogy is not always as easy and the commercials seem to make it look.  You have to be a detective and pay attention to even the tiniest of details and always, always think outside the box. It's OK to make assumptions, but then follow through and find the proof!!  

Many ask is it worth it to have some paid subscriptions to sites like ancestry.com, newspapers.com and genealogybank.com?  YES, it is!!  But don't limit yourself there.  There are plenty of free sites to take advantage of as well.  Familysearch.org, fultonhistory.com, genealogytrails.com, and many others.  Use them all.  You will find that each have some records the others don't.

Keep searching my genealogy friends.  The truth is out there!!

Until next time,,,,,,,

 

Join the Mailing List

Enter your name and email address below:

Name:
Email:
Subscribe Unsubscribe

YOUR NAME AND EMAIL WILL NOT BE VISIBLE TO ANYONE BUT ME!!

Visitors

67649